Early Winners

From 1867 to 1965, Scottish Grand National was run at the Bogside Racecourse. Legendary Scottish Grand National early winners include:

  • Couvrefeu II, who won the race three times straight in 1911, 1912, and 1913
  • Southern Hero, with wins in 1934, 1936, and 1939
  • Queen’s Taste, who won in 1953, 1954, and again in 1956

Estuna won the Scottish Grand National in two consecutive years – 1926 and 1927.

Check our Scottish Grand National winners page for winners from 1966 onwards, when Ayr Racecourse began hosting the event.

1867 – 1965: Scottish Grand National Winners

1867 – The Elk
1868 – Greenland
1869 – Huntsman
1870 – Snowstorm
1871 – Keystone
1872 – Cinna
1873 – Hybla
1874 – Ouragon II
1875 – Solicitor
1876 – Earl Marshal
1877 – Solicitor
1878 – no race
1879 – Militant
1880 – Peacock
1881 – Bellman
1882 – Gunboat
1883 – Kerclaw
1884 – The Peer
1885 – Wild Meadow
1886 – Crossbow
1887 – Orcadian
1888 – Ireland
1889 – Deloraine
1890 – no race
1891 – no winner
1892 – Lizzie
1893 – Lady Ellen II
1894 – Leybourne
1895 – Nepcote
1896 – Cadlaw Cairn
1897 – Modest Friar
1898 – Trade Mark
1899 – Tyrolean
1900 – Dorothy Vane
1901 – Big Busbie
1902 – Canter Home
1903 – Chit Chat
1904 – Innismacsaint
1905 – Theodocian
1906 – Creolin
1907 – Barney III
1908 – Atrato
1909 – Mount Prospect’s Fortune
1910 – The Duffrey
1911 – Couvrefeu II
1912 – Couvrefeu II
1913 – Couvrefeu II
1914 – Scrabee
1915 – Templedowney
1916-18 – no race
1919 – The Turk
1920 – Music Hall
1921 – no race
1922 – Sergeant Murphy
1923 – Harrismith
1924 – Royal Chancellor
1925 – Gerald L.
1926 – Estuna
1927 – Estuna
1928 – Ardeen
1929 – Donzelon
1930 – Drintyre
1931 – Annandale
1932 – Clydesdale
1933 – Libourg
1934 – Southern Hero
1935 – Kellsboro’ Jack
1936 – Southern Hero
1937 – Right ‘un
1938 – Young Mischief
1939 – Southern Hero
1940-46 – no race
1947 – Rowland Boy
1948 – Magnetic Fin
1949 – Wot No Sun
1950 – Sanvina
1951 – Court Painter
1952 – Flagrant Mac
1953 – Queen’s Taste
1954 – Queen’s Taste
1955 – Bar Point
1956 – Queen’s Taste
1957 – Bremontier
1958 – Game Field
1959 – Merryman II
1960 – Fincham
1961 – Kinmont Wullie
1962 – Sham Flight
1963 – Pappageno’s Cottage
1964 – Popham Down
1965 – Brasher

[ts_sports]